Picture of the theater shooter's car behind the movie theater. Will his psychiatrist be protected from lawsuits by Colorado Law? |
[…] shall not (there is that mandatory "shall") be held liable "for failure to warn or protect any person against a mental health patient's violent behavior, and any such person
shall not be held civilly liable for failure to predict such violent behavior."
The law is very clear: a psychiatrist
cannot be held civilly liable for failure to protect the public against a patient's violent behavior. And, a psychiatrist
cannot be held civilly liable for failure to predict a patient's future violence.
There is one exception to this protection for mental health workers. The same statute (C.R.S. 13-21-117) offers one specific scenario where a psychiatrist is not guaranteed protection from liability.
A mental health worker can be held liable for damages when "the patient has communicated to the mental health care provider a serious threat of imminent physical violence against a specific person or persons."
Under a strict reading of Colorado law, if the theater shooter did not tell Dr. Fenton about his plan, she cannot be held liable for failing to warn or protect anyone because there was no communication regarding that plan.